Watch Furman Elite 1500 Live on Flotrack at 8


ASICS Furman Elite announced the Furman Elite 1,500 fields for June 3. The annual event starts at 8 p.m. and will be streamed live on FloTrack. The Furman Elite 1,500's have produced 33 U.S.A. standards and 11 Olympic standards in the three years of its existence. 

Watch live on FloTrack

2016 photo gallery

2016 races on FloTrack: Women | Men


Tentative schedule

6 p.m. - Live music/party starts

7:20 p.m.- Elite athlete warm-ups begin

7:40 p.m. - Elite athletes take the track for final strides/warm ups

8 p.m. - Women's 1,500 

8:20 p.m. -  Men's 1,500

MEN'S FIELD 

Nate Brannen (NIKE) - 3 X OLYMPIAN IN BEIJING/LONDON/RIO 1:46.00 (800), 3:34.22 (1500) and 3:52.63 (MILE), RIO OLYMPIC FINALIST - 10th 1500 

Cory Leslie (NIKE) - 3:34.93 - 1500, 3:53.44 - MILE, 8:19.12 - Steeple 2015 PAN AMERICAN GAMES BRONZE MEDALIST IN STEEPLECHASE

Garret Heath (BROOKS BEASTS) - 3:34.12 - 1500, 3:53.15 - MILE, 7:37.97 - 3000, 3 X EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL XC CHAMPION, OLYMPIC TRIALS FINALIST 

Ryan Martin (ASICS FURMAN ELITE) - 1:44.77 - 800, 2015 NACAC CHAMPION - 800m 

Johnny Gregorek (ASICS) - 1:47.10 - 800, 3:36.04 - 1500, 3:53.15 - MILE, 6th PLACE 2016 USA OLYMPIC TRIALS 1500m 

Brannon Kidder (BROOKS BEASTS) - 1:45.58 - 800, 3:38.82 - 1500

Tomas Cotter (ASICS FURMAN ELITE) -  2015 IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPION STEEPLE, 3:41.66 - 1500, 3:58.50 (MILE) 8:37.12 (STEEPLE), EUROPEAN QUALIFIER

Caleb Hoover (ASICS FURMAN ELITE) - 8:33.77 - STEEPLE 

Tabor Stevens (ASICS FURMAN ELITE) - 4:00.90 - MILE, 8:26.81 - STEEPLE, OLYMPIC TRIALS FINALIST

Izaic Yorks (BROOKS BEASTS) - 3:37.74 - 1500, 3:53.89 - MILE, OLYMPIC TRIALS FINALIST 

Lex Williams (SAUCONY) - 3:38.77 - 1500

Trevor Dunbar (NIKE) - 3:38.38 - 1500, 13:26.90 - 5000

Sam Penzenstadler (DISTRICT TC) - 3:39.64 -1500 

Will Crocker (DISTRICT TC)  - 3:42.30 - 1500


WOMEN'S FIELD 

Nichole Sifuentes - (SAUCONY) - 2012/2016 OLYMPIAN, BRONZE MEDALIST AT 2014 INDOOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS, PB's OF 2:01.30 - 800, 4:03.97 AFE 1500 IN 2016, and 15:19.15 - 5000 

Stephanie Garcia (NEW BALANCE)  - 9TH AT 2015 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS IN STEEPLECHASE, RUNNER-UP AT USA'S, 4:05 - 1500, 9:19 - STEEPLE, 15:16 - 5000 

Lauren Paquette (BROOKS) - 4:09.86 - 1500, 15:14.45- 5000

Rachel Schneider (UNDER ARMOR) - 4:06.90 - 1500, 4:25.62 - MILE 

Rachel Johnson (ASICS FURMAN ELITE)  - 9:42.93 - STEEPLE, 15:39.92 - 5000, 2014 NACAC CHAMPION

Erin Teschuk (ASICS FURMAN ELITE) - 2016 OLYMPIAN, 9:40.07 - STEEPLE, 4:14.45 - 1500 

Cory McGee  (NEW BALANCE)  - 2:01.94 800, 4:06.67 - 1500, 2013 USA WORLD CHAMPS QUALIFER 1500m 

Sasha Gollish (OISELLE/SKECHERS) - 4:07.08 - 1500, 2:02.90 - 800 

Hannah Fields (BROOKS BEASTS) - 4:11.00 - 1500, 4:31.4 - MILE

Shannon Osika (SAUCONY) - 4:09.08 - 1500, 4:28.45 - MILE

Mariah Kelley (NEW BALANCE) - 2:03.65 - 800, 4:10.30 - 1500

Marta Freitas  - 2016 NCAA 1500m CHAMPION, 2:03.42 - 800, 4:06.54 - 1500 

Natalia Pilivsina (BROOKS BEASTS) - 2:01.59 - 800, 4:09.51 - 1500

Megan Krumpoch (NEW BALANCE) - 2:01.75 800, 4:32.03 - MILE 

Comments