Licensed to C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 3/31/2012 05:39 PM
2012 Winthrop Invitational - 3/29/2012 to 3/31/2012
Sponsered by Adidas
Irwin Belk Track Complex, WInthrop Farm
Results
Event 2 Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
World: W 9.58 8/16/2009 Usain Bolt, JAM
American: A 9.69 9/20/2009 Tyson Gay, adidas
Collegiate: C 9.92 6/1/1996 Ato Boldon, UCLA
Track: T 10.35 2008 Alonzo Spurley, Charleston Southern
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Pendergrass, Jeffery Unattached 10.60q 2.8 1
2 Dooms, Allen SR Radford 10.81q 1.8 3
3 Pone, James SR Lenoir-Rhyne 10.89q 2.1 2
4 Miller, Zach FR Winthrop 10.90q 2.8 1
5 Lawson, Chris SR Unattached 10.91q 2.1 2
6 Posey, Ronquis SO Radford 10.92q 2.8 1
7 Raiteri, Carlo FR Winthrop 11.00q 2.1 2
8 Pace, Thomas Wilson SR Unattached 11.07q 2.8 1
9 Goggins, Perrish SR Usc Upstate 11.08 1.8 3
10 Latimore, Kntrell SO Paine 11.16 1.8 3
11 Henry, George FR Radford 11.31 2.1 2
12 Hardin, Derrick FR Lenoir-Rhyne 11.35 1.8 3
13 Bahram, Cyrus FR Davidson 11.49 2.8 1
14 McCollister, Jeff Wnc Track Cl 11.53 2.1 2
15 Joyce, Marquise SO Gardner-Webb 11.60 1.8 3
16 Buggs, Johnathan SO Paine 11.62 2.8 1
17 Jemison, Tyrell SO Wofford 12.09 1.8 3
18 Dykes, Dwayne JR Paine 12.15 2.1 2
19 Gibson, Autis JR Paine 12.84 2.1 2
Event 2 Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
World: W 9.58 8/16/2009 Usain Bolt, JAM
American: A 9.69 9/20/2009 Tyson Gay, adidas
Collegiate: C 9.92 6/1/1996 Ato Boldon, UCLA
Track: T 10.35 2008 Alonzo Spurley, Charleston Southern
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Dooms, Allen SR Radford 10.50 1.8
2 Pendergrass, Jeffery Unattached 10.63 1.8
3 Lawson, Chris SR Unattached 10.92 1.8
4 Miller, Zach FR Winthrop 11.04 1.8
5 Raiteri, Carlo FR Winthrop 11.08 1.8
6 Pone, James SR Lenoir-Rhyne 11.09 1.8
7 Pace, Thomas Wilson SR Unattached 11.12 1.8
8 Posey, Ronquis SO Radford 11.14 1.8
Event 4 Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
World: W 19.19 8/20/2009 Usain Bolt, JAM
American: A 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike
Collegiate: C 19.69 5/25/2007 Walter Dix, Florida State
Track: T 20.65 2010 Jeffrey Pendergrass, Voorhees
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Pendergrass, Jeffery Unattached 21.15q 0.4 3
2 Rhodes, Mason SR Paine 22.05q +0.0 4
3 Warrick, Tehquin FR Radford 22.16q 0.5 1
4 Lawson, Chris SR Unattached 22.19q +0.0 4
5 Goggins, Perrish SR Usc Upstate 22.44q +0.0 4
6 Morris, Daryel FR Lenoir-Rhyne 22.46q 0.5 1
7 Chavous, Andrew FR Winthrop 22.53q 0.5 1 22.524
8 Posey, Ronquis SO Radford 22.53q 0.5 2 22.528
9 Raiteri, Carlo FR Winthrop 22.57 0.4 3
10 Forbes, Wendell SO Unattached 22.67 +0.0 4
11 Joyce, Marquise SO Gardner-Webb 23.02 0.4 3
12 DeRico, Pierce FR Davidson 23.22 0.4 3
13 Tolliver, Travis SR Unattached 23.30 0.5 1
14 Moore, Danny JR Usc Upstate 23.46 0.4 3
14 Bahram, Cyrus FR Davidson 23.46 0.5 1
16 Curry, Brandon JR Usc Upstate 23.88 0.5 2
17 Vaca, Eduardo JR Davidson 23.94 0.5 2
18 Perkins, Thomas FR Usc Upstate 24.27 +0.0 4
19 Hutchens, David FR Davidson 26.50 +0.0 4
Event 4 Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
World: W 19.19 8/20/2009 Usain Bolt, JAM
American: A 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike
Collegiate: C 19.69 5/25/2007 Walter Dix, Florida State
Track: T 20.65 2010 Jeffrey Pendergrass, Voorhees
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Pendergrass, Jeffery Unattached 21.06 2.0
2 Warrick, Tehquin FR Radford 21.72 2.0
3 Rhodes, Mason SR Paine 21.91 2.0
4 Lawson, Chris SR Unattached 21.94 2.0
5 Posey, Ronquis SO Radford 22.27 2.0
6 Morris, Daryel FR Lenoir-Rhyne 22.42 2.0
7 Goggins, Perrish SR Usc Upstate 22.44 2.0
8 Raiteri, Carlo FR Winthrop 22.48 2.0
Event 6 Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
World: W 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, USA
American: A 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, Nike
Collegiate: C 44.00 6/6/1992 Quincy Watts, So. California
Track: T 46.72 2008 Michael Rhu, Liberty
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 White, Kaise JR Radford 48.18q 2
2 Warrick, Tehquin FR Radford 48.42q 3
3 Johnson, Matt SO Usc Upstate 48.45q 3
4 Morris, Daryel FR Lenoir-Rhyne 49.37q 2
5 Johnson, Michael SO Usc Upstate 49.92q 1
6 Martin, Taylor SR Davidson 49.98q 3
7 Mitchell, Grant FR Radford 50.52q 1
8 Kingery, Caleb JR Lenoir-Rhyne 50.78q 3
9 Stanley, Brandon Unattached 50.82 2
10 Woodruff, Evan FR Usc Upstate 50.84 2
11 Butler, Travis FR Wofford 51.70 2
12 Keene, Galen SO Gardner-Webb 51.75 3
13 Parrott, Sam FR Wofford 52.48 1
14 Jones, Jamont SO Lenoir-Rhyne 53.62 1
15 Sargent, Greg FR Davidson 54.24 2
Event 6 Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
World: W 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, USA
American: A 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, Nike
Collegiate: C 44.00 6/6/1992 Quincy Watts, So. California
Track: T 46.72 2008 Michael Rhu, Liberty
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 White, Kaise JR Radford 48.40
2 Warrick, Tehquin FR Radford 48.92
3 Martin, Taylor SR Davidson 49.79
4 Mitchell, Grant FR Radford 50.40
5 Kingery, Caleb JR Lenoir-Rhyne 50.56
Event 8 Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
World: W 1:41.01 8/29/2010 David Rudisha, KEN
American: A 1:42.60 8/28/1985 Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC
Collegiate: C 1:44.55 5/4/1996 Julius Achon, George Mason
Track: T 1:50.83 2008 Matthew Elliott, Winthrop
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Johnson, Matt SO Usc Upstate 1:53.78
2 Thomas, Cameron JR Usc Upstate 1:54.44
3 Holguin, Gabe SO Winthrop 1:55.85
4 Livingston, Sammy SO Winthrop 1:56.64
5 Graves, Eric JR Radford 1:56.69
6 Zimmerman, Jake FR Radford 1:57.73
7 Kipchumba, Andrew SO Usc Upstate 1:57.87
8 Kennedy, Michael JR Ohio U. 1:58.06
9 Johnson, Michael SO Usc Upstate 1:58.56
10 Surfus, Erik SO Spartanburg 1:59.28
11 Beckley, Ryan SO Spartanburg 1:59.29
12 Steagall, Austin FR Spartanburg 1:59.59
13 Faubion, Nate SO Davidson 1:59.66
14 Woodruff, Evan FR Usc Upstate 2:00.43
15 West, Chase SO Wofford 2:00.58
16 Laytham, Wesley FR Davidson 2:00.69
17 Daversa, Joey SO Usc Upstate 2:01.81
18 McKellar, Brandon FR Winthrop 2:01.99
19 Rennix, Mark FR Usc Upstate 2:02.40
20 Keene, Galen SO Gardner-Webb 2:03.25
21 Kingery, Caleb JR Lenoir-Rhyne 2:03.61
22 Alexander, Corey FR Paine 2:04.95
23 Boerjes, Patrick JR Belmont Abbe 2:05.12
24 Longenecker, Ben FR Belmont Abbe 2:05.23
25 Boyd, Clifford SR Paine 2:05.43
26 Sargent, Greg FR Davidson 2:07.17
27 Rogers, Nick FR Gardner-Webb 2:07.57
28 Cutrone, John FR Spartanburg 2:08.39
29 Taylor, Dylan JR Usc Upstate 2:14.17
30 Kinman, Eric SR Union (Ky.) 2:20.47
Event 10 Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
World: W 3:26.00 3/14/1998 Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR
American: A 3:29.30 8/28/2005 Bernard Legat, Nike
Collegiate: C 3:35.30 6/6/1981 Sydney Maree', Villanova
Track: T 3:53.26 2008 Matthew Elliott, Winthrop
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Leroux, Adam SR Winthrop 3:58.59
2 Reynolds, Wes JR Davidson 4:00.35
3 Keefe, Thomas SO Radford 4:00.71
4 del Giudice, Sal FR Davidson 4:01.11
5 Mitchell, Will JR Davidson 4:01.62
6 Hissrich, Nick SO Ohio U. 4:03.83
7 Beckley, Ryan SO Spartanburg 4:04.56
8 Kipchumba, Andrew SO Usc Upstate 4:09.23
9 Weeks, Chris SO Radford 4:09.49
10 O'Malley, Brandon SO Ohio U. 4:09.81
11 Crook, Trey SO Gardner-Webb 4:11.60
12 Daversa, Joey SO Usc Upstate 4:11.82
13 Oden, Ross SO Usc Upstate 4:14.33
14 Jackson, James SR Usc Upstate 4:15.32
15 Blackwell, Justin FR Winthrop 4:15.58
16 Human, Kennth FR Usc Upstate 4:16.31
17 Whitaker, Justin FR Wofford 4:16.76
18 Johnson, Parker FR Wofford 4:18.32
19 Rennix, Mark FR Usc Upstate 4:19.40
20 Baker, Russell JR Wofford 4:24.47
21 Boyles, Ben SO Wofford 4:25.80
22 Queen, Zack JR Lenoir-Rhyne 4:26.17
23 Bates, Dylan FR Unattached 4:27.27
24 Palaniuk, James FR Lenoir-Rhyne 4:29.47
25 Nisbett, Ted JR Winthrop 4:29.91
26 Menard, Matt SO Wofford 4:30.28
27 Caputa, Matt FR Usc Upstate 4:30.90
28 Taylor, Dylan JR Usc Upstate 4:32.90
29 Kinman, Eric SR Union (Ky.) 4:39.22
30 Ellison, Cody FR Spartanburg 4:45.34
-- Stanton-Brooks, Josiah JR Gardner-Webb DNF
Event 12 Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
World: W 12:37.35 5/31/2004 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH
American: A 12:54.12 6/4/2010 Bernard Lagat, Nike
Collegiate: C 13:08.4h 4/8/1978 Henry Rono, Washington Sate
Track: T 14:22.20 2008 Evans Kigen, Liberty
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Steagall, Austin FR Spartanburg 15:04.74
2 Beckley, Ryan SO Spartanburg 15:48.86
3 Edens, Andrew JR Ohio U. 15:53.63
4 Steinmuller, Kurt FR Ohio U. 15:54.74
5 Grant, Ben SO Spartanburg 15:56.04
6 Watts, Matt FR Ohio U. 16:00.61
7 Ryan, Mike SO Lenoir-Rhyne 16:03.40
8 Nelson, Aaron SO Lenoir-Rhyne 16:13.36
9 Coe, Ellis FR Winthrop 16:16.90
10 Loy, Justin SO Gardner-Webb 16:19.38
11 Sherriff, Braxton FR Winthrop 16:24.87
12 Maidens, Jakob SR Lenoir-Rhyne 16:31.57
13 McGahee, Hunter FR Wofford 16:36.79
14 Rogers, Michael SO Belmont Abbe 16:49.10
15 Spicer, Frank SO Belmont Abbe 16:54.48
16 Akbari, Ehsan SR Davidson 17:07.00
17 Ellison, Cody FR Spartanburg 17:22.72
18 Willis, Jarett SO Gardner-Webb 17:39.24
19 Cutrone, John FR Spartanburg 17:59.81
20 Tipton, Brandon SR Gardner-Webb 20:12.97
-- York, Mike FR Lenoir-Rhyne DNF
-- Bejmer, Max Peter FR Spartanburg DNF
-- Bates, Dylan FR Unattached DNF
Event 14 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
World: W 12.87 6/12/2008 Dayron Robles, CUB
American: A 12.89 7/16/2010 David Oliver, Nike
Collegiate: C 13.00 5/6/1979 Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland
Track: T 13.70 3/25/2011 Fred Townsend, Basics
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Curry, Brandon JR Usc Upstate 14.94 1.9
2 Tolliver, Travis SR Unattached 15.15 1.9
3 DeRico, Pierce FR Davidson 15.41 1.9
4 Chavous, Andrew FR Winthrop 15.86 1.9
5 Hurst, Anton Unattached 17.20 1.9
-- Miller, Zach FR Winthrop DNF 1.9
Event 16 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
World: W 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, USA
American: A 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC
Collegiate: C 47.56 6/11/2005 Kerron Clement, Florida
Track: T 51.86 2010 Steve Swern, Rutgers
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Olinger, Brett SR Radford 53.25 2
2 Chavous, Andrew FR Winthrop 54.18 2
3 Parks, Johnathan SO Gardner-Webb 54.62 2
4 Forbes, Wendell SO Unattached 54.83 2
5 Green, David SO Radford 56.45 2
6 Martin, Taylor SR Davidson 57.14 2
7 Perkins, Thomas FR Usc Upstate 57.46 1
8 Bahram, Cyrus FR Davidson 57.94 1
9 Colbert, Nyres JR Paine 1:08.58 1
-- Moore, Danny JR Usc Upstate DNF 1
Event 18 Men High Jump
==========================================================================
Starting Height 1.85m and increase 5cm
World: W 2.45m 7/27/1993 Javier Sotomayor, CUB
American: A 2.40m 8/7/1991 Charles Austin, unattached
Collegiate: C 2.38m 6/3/1989 Hollis Conway, S. W. Louisiana
Track: T 2.15m 2008 Jacques Watson, Coastal Carolina
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Rumizen, Stephen SR Lehigh 2.00m 6-06.75
2 Young, Dexter SR Winthrop 2.00m 6-06.75
3 Bailey, Joe SR Wofford 2.00m 6-06.75
4 Adesida, Adeolu FR Lehigh 1.95m 6-04.75
5 Goggins, Perrish SR Usc Upstate 1.95m 6-04.75
6 Feaster, Jimel FR Spartanburg 1.95m 6-04.75
7 Williams, George FR Wingate 1.90m 6-02.75
8 Hudson, Travis FR Radford 1.90m 6-02.75
Event 20 Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Starting Height 3.90m increase 15cm
after 4 bars increase 10cm
World: W 6.14m 7/31/1994 Sergey Bubka, UKR
American: A 6.04m 6/8/2008 Brad Walker, Nike
Collegiate: C 5.98m 5/25/1996 Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee
Track: T 5.35m 2010 Mitch Greeley, Unattached
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Lorentsen, Michael SO Davidson 4.25m 13-11.25
2 Hagedorn, Jesse JR Lehigh 4.25m 13-11.25
3 Johnston, Andrew Union (Ky.) 3.80m 12-05.50
4 Nelson, Aaron SO Lenoir-Rhyne 3.80m 12-05.50
-- Lunemann, Michael SR Lehigh NH
-- Barnes, Scotty Unattached NH
-- Brunson, Josiah FR Radford NH
Event 22 Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
3 attempts with top 9 advance to 3 round final
Minimum Mark 5.80m
World: W 8.95m 8/30/1991 Mike Powell, USA
American: A 8.95m 8/30/1991 Mike Powell, Foot Locker AC
Collegiate: C 8.74m 4/2/1994 Erick Walder, Arkansas
Track: T 7.49m 3/25/2011 George Fields, Basics
Name Year School Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 Fields, George SR Shore AC 7.76mT 1.2 25-05.50
2 Sims, Allen Unattached 7.11m 0.8 23-04.00
3 Gibson, Douglas FR Winthrop 6.67m 0.8 21-10.75
4 Tutunjian, Stephen SR Lehigh 6.64m 1.4 21-09.50
5 Henry, George FR Radford 6.59m 1.1 21-07.50
6 Nickler, Patrick FR Winthrop 6.45m 0.8 21-02.00
7 McCollister, Jeff Wnc Track Cl 6.44m 1.0 21-01.50
8 Dalton, Stewart SO Davidson 6.38m 0.5 20-11.25 6.16
9 Donald, Gary FR Winthrop 6.38m 0.4 20-11.25 6.11
10 Latimore, Kntrell SO Paine 6.22m 0.9 20-05.00
11 Ferguson, Tavarus SO Gardner-Webb 6.20m 0.7 20-04.25
12 Norris, Josh JR Unattached 6.14m 1.5 20-01.75
13 Forbes, Wendell SO Unattached 5.99m 1.1 19-08.00
14 Rhodes, Mason SR Paine 5.90m 0.4 19-04.25
15 Green, Geno JR Paine 5.57m 1.8 18-03.25
16 Williams, Deon FR Lenoir-Rhyne 5.37m 1.2 17-07.50
17 Baker, Anthony JR Paine 5.29m 1.2 17-04.25
Event 24 Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
3 attempts with top 9 advance to 3 round final
World: W 18.29m 8/7/1995 Jonathan Edwards, GBR
American: A 18.09m 7/27/1996 Kenny Harrison, Nike
Collegiate: C 17.57m 6/5/1982 Keith Connor, SMU
Track: T 15.44m 2007 Jake Didion, Gardner-Webb
Name Year School Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 Sims, Allen Unattached 16.23m 2.3 53-03.00
2 Tutunjian, Stephen SR Lehigh 14.20m 2.1 46-07.25
3 Rolland, Jean-Luc SO Belmont Abbe 13.32m 2.1 43-08.50
4 brown, stephen SO Unattached 13.09m 1.3 42-11.50
5 Miller, Antonio JR Radford 13.08m 2.8 42-11.00
6 Runciman, Steve SO Belmont Abbe 12.44m 2.2 40-09.75
7 Norris, Josh JR Unattached 12.23m 3.0 40-01.50
8 Hutchens, David FR Davidson 12.16m 2.0 39-10.75
9 Williams, Deon FR Lenoir-Rhyne 11.56m 2.4 37-11.25
Event 26 Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
3 attempts with top 9 advance to 3 round final
Measure 1st legal mark Minumum Mark 30m
World: W 74.08m 6/6/1986 Jurgen Schult, GDR
American: A 72.34m 7/7/1981 Ben Plucknett, SoCal Striders
Collegiate: C 67.66m 5/29/2004 Hannes Hopley, SMU
Track: T 55.78m 2008 Clendon Henderson, Liberty
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Deaton, Jake SR Unattached 52.36m 171-09
2 Thompson, Matt FR Winthrop 43.07m 141-04
3 Des Marais, Scott JR Furman 43.06m 141-03
4 Scates, Andy JR Gardner-Webb 42.93m 140-10
5 Elliott, Jakeb SO Winthrop 41.65m 136-08
6 Zapf, Hank SR Winthrop 40.24m 132-00
7 Bowman, Zach FR Winthrop 37.76m 123-11
8 Williams, Curtis SO Paine 37.51m 123-01
9 Uthe, Brian FR Radford 36.15m 118-07
10 Cline, Rodney SO Lenoir-Rhyne 35.87m 117-08
11 Padfield, Nathan FR Gardner-Webb 35.03m 114-11
12 McCracken, Brian JR Wofford 35.02m 114-11
13 Lavelle, Jesse SO Wingate 34.95m 114-08
14 White, Bill SO Union (Ky.) 32.90m 107-11
15 Abbott, Brandon FR Lenoir-Rhyne 30.66m 100-07
16 Darrow, Joshua FR Wingate 27.62m 90-07
-- Sears, Carson SO Gardner-Webb FOUL
-- Britton, Mark FR Winthrop FOUL
-- Pearce, Billy SR Winthrop FOUL
-- Wise, Najee FR Wingate FOUL
Event 28 Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
3 attempts with top 9 advance to 3 round final
Measure 1st legal mark Minumum Mark 30m
World: W 86.74m 8/30/1986 Yuriy Sedykh, RUS
American: A 82.52m 9/7/1996 Lance Deal, NYAC
Collegiate: C 81.94m 5/19/1995 Balazs Kiss, So. California
Track: T 71.50m 3/25/2011 Andy Fryman, UNA
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Fryman, Andy mjolnir thro 69.07m 226-07
2 Sears, Carson SO Gardner-Webb 60.69m 199-01
3 Sugishita, Kenneth JR Usc Upstate 55.75m 182-11
4 Rogers, Travis SR Gardner-Webb 55.43m 181-10
5 Caballero, James 5 Unattached 52.13m 171-00
6 Wise, CJ SR Gardner-Webb 49.50m 162-05
7 Elliott, Jakeb SO Winthrop 48.13m 157-11
8 Padgett, Josh SR Gardner-Webb 45.78m 150-02
9 Britton, Mark FR Winthrop 41.91m 137-06
10 Lavelle, Jesse SO Wingate 38.47m 126-02
11 Lyles, Isaiah SO Usc Upstate 38.20m 125-04
12 Thompson, Matt FR Winthrop 38.18m 125-03
13 Cline, Rodney SO Lenoir-Rhyne 35.40m 116-02
14 Knudson, Garrett SO Radford 33.31m 109-03
15 White, Bill SO Union (Ky.) 32.88m 107-10
16 Wise, Najee FR Wingate 31.69m 104-00
17 Abbott, Brandon FR Lenoir-Rhyne 20.23m 66-04
-- Uthe, Brian FR Radford FOUL
-- Bowman, Zach FR Winthrop FOUL
Event 30 Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
3 attempts with top 9 advance to 3 round fina
World: W 98.48m 5/25/1996 Jan Zelezny, CZE
American: A 91.29m 6/21/2007 Breaux Greer, adidas
Collegiate: C 89.10m 3/24/1990 Patrik Boden, Texas
Track: T 65.78m 2008 Thomas Jordan, Coastal Carolina
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Bowles, David Unattached 58.67m 192-06
2 Stewart, Dustin SO Belmont Abbe 45.31m 148-08
3 Padgett, Josh SR Gardner-Webb 44.14m 144-10
4 Wise, CJ SR Gardner-Webb 42.15m 138-03
5 Maidens, Jakob SR Lenoir-Rhyne 41.71m 136-10
6 Ware, Douglas JR Paine 41.06m 134-08
7 McCurry, Andrew SO Wofford 38.88m 127-07
8 Willis, Jarett SO Gardner-Webb 37.90m 124-04
9 Padfield, Nathan FR Gardner-Webb 36.33m 119-02
10 Dingee, Charles JR Belmont Abbe 34.82m 114-03
11 Bailey, Joe SR Wofford 31.87m 104-07
-- Scates, Andy JR Gardner-Webb FOUL
Event 32 Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
3 attempts with top 9 advance to 3 round fina
World: W 23.12m 5/20/1990 Randy Barnes, USA
American: A 23.13m 5/20/1990 Randy Barnes, Mazda TC
Collegiate: C 22.00m 6/3/1995 John Godina, UCLA
Track: T 17.26m 2008 Jon Hart, Liberty
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Sugishita, Kenneth JR Usc Upstate 15.65m 51-04.25
2 Pearce, Billy SR Winthrop 15.23m 49-11.75
3 Sears, Carson SO Gardner-Webb 15.12m 49-07.25
4 Lyles, Isaiah SO Usc Upstate 14.82m 48-07.50
5 Rogers, Travis SR Gardner-Webb 14.75m 48-04.75
6 Knudson, Garrett SO Radford 13.65m 44-09.50
7 Uthe, Brian FR Radford 13.24m 43-05.25
8 Zapf, Hank SR Winthrop 13.17m 43-02.50
9 White, Bill SO Union (Ky.) 13.02m 42-08.75
10 Britton, Mark FR Winthrop 12.85m 42-02.00
11 Scates, Andy JR Gardner-Webb 12.73m 41-09.25
12 Lavelle, Jesse SO Wingate 11.92m 39-01.25
13 McCurry, Andrew SO Wofford 11.56m 37-11.25
14 Williams, Curtis SO Paine 11.33m 37-02.25
15 McCracken, Brian JR Wofford 10.92m 35-10.00
16 Cline, Rodney SO Lenoir-Rhyne 10.82m 35-06.00
17 Russell, Desmond JR Paine 10.75m 35-03.25
18 Abbott, Brandon FR Lenoir-Rhyne 10.59m 34-09.00
19 Ware, Douglas JR Paine 9.45m 31-00.00
-- Elliott, Jakeb SO Winthrop FOUL
-- Darrow, Joshua FR Wingate FOUL
-- Buggs, Johnathan SO Paine FOUL
-- Deaton, Jake SR Unattached FOUL
-- Ditolla, Tony SO Wofford FOUL
Event 34 Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
World: W 37.10 8/22/2008 JAM, JAM
Carter, Frater, Bolt, Powell
American: A 37.40 8/8/1992 National Team, USA national team
Marsh, Burrell, Mitchell, Lewis
Collegiate: C 38.04 6/5/1998 TCU, TCU
Howard, Holloway, Williams, Spencer
Track: T 40.48 2008 Charleston Southern
School Finals
================================================================
1 Radford 'A' 42.01
1) Olinger, Brett SR 2) Dooms, Allen SR
3) Betts, Joseph FR 4) White, Kaise JR
2 Lenoir-Rhyne 'A' 43.09
1) Hardin, Derrick FR 2) Pone, James SR
3) Morris, Daryel FR 4) Jones, Jamont SO
3 Winthrop 'A' 43.24
1) Chavous, Andrew FR 2) Miller, Zach FR
3) Nickler, Patrick FR 4) Raiteri, Carlo FR
4 Paine 'A' 43.83
1) Latimore, Kntrell SO 2) Rhodes, Mason SR
3) Smith, Darius FR 4) Gibson, Autis JR
5 Usc Upstate 'A' 44.21
1) Moore, Danny JR 2) Curry, Brandon JR
3) Perkins, Thomas FR 4) Goggins, Perrish SR
Event 36 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
World: W 2:54.29 8/22/1993 USA, USA
Watts, Valmon, Reynolds, Johnson
American: A 2:54.20 7/22/1998 National Team, USA national team
Young, Pettigrew, Washington, Johnson
Collegiate: C 2:59.59 6/11/2005 LSU, UCLA
Dardar, Willie, Brazell, Carter
Track: T 3:13.40 2007 UNC Wilmington
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Radford 'A' 3:14.37 2
1) Warrick, Tehquin FR 2) Olinger, Brett SR
3) Dooms, Allen SR 4) White, Kaise JR
2 Usc Upstate 'A' 3:16.67 2
1) Thomas, Cameron JR 2) Johnson, Michael SO
3) Woodruff, Evan FR 4) Johnson, Matt SO
3 Gardner-Webb 'A' 3:17.74 2
1) Merritt, Codi SO 2) Parks, Johnathan SO
3) Stanton-Brooks, Josiah JR 4) Keene, Galen SO
4 Winthrop 'A' 3:21.05 2
1) Chavous, Andrew FR 2) Leroux, Adam SR
3) Holguin, Gabe SO 4) Raiteri, Carlo FR
5 Lenoir-Rhyne 'A' 3:26.29 2
1) Morris, Daryel FR 2) Jones, Jamont SO
3) Maidens, Jakob SR 4) Kingery, Caleb JR
6 Wofford 'A' 3:27.01 1
1) Butler, Travis FR 2)
3) Parrott, Sam FR 4) West, Chase SO
7 Davidson 'A' 3:27.45 2
1) Bahram, Cyrus FR 2) Vaca, Eduardo JR
3) Martin, Taylor SR 4) DeRico, Pierce FR
8 Davidson 'B' 3:28.60 1
1) del Giudice, Sal FR 2) Mitchell, Will JR
3) Laytham, Wesley FR 4) Faubion, Nate SO
9 Spartanburg Methodist 'A' 3:37.60 1
1) Steagall, Austin FR 2) Grant, Ben SO
3) Surfus, Erik SO 4) Beckley, Ryan SO
10 Wofford 'B' 3:46.73 1
1) Johnson, Parker FR 2) Whitaker, Justin FR
3) Menard, Matt SO 4) Boyles, Ben SO
Event 38 Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
World: W 26:17.53 8/26/2005 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH
American: A 26:59.60 5/1/2010 Chris Solinsky, Nike
Collegiate: C 27:08.49 5/1/2010 Sam Chelanga, Liberty
Track: T 30:44.32 2008 Tamas Kovacs, High Point
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Freudenthal, Adam SR Winthrop 31:58.30
2 Farnan, Ryan FR Radford 32:16.79
3 Keltner, Sam JR Radford 33:04.14
4 Carufe, Kyle SR Winthrop 33:35.21
5 Bates, Dylan FR Unattached 34:12.19
6 Kinman, Eric SR Union (Ky.) 34:58.63
7 McClay, Michael SO Gardner-Webb 35:04.52
8 Balkey, Darren SO Belmont Abbe 36:10.22
Event 40 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
World: W 7:53.63 9/3/2004 Saïf Shaheen, QAT
American: A 8:08.82 7/14/2006 Daniel Lincoln, Nike
Collegiate: C 8:05.4h 5/13/1978 Henry Rono, Washington State
Track: T 8:52.90 2008 Evans Kigan, Liberty
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kelley, Sean SR Ohio U. 9:23.45
2 Hissrich, Nick SO Ohio U. 9:38.07
3 Grant, Ben SO Spartanburg 9:49.64
4 Watts, Matt FR Ohio U. 10:08.03
5 Steinmuller, Kurt FR Ohio U. 10:08.05
6 Ford, Drew SO Gardner-Webb 10:39.28
7 Harris, Mavrick SR Wofford 10:40.30
8 Fieldhouse, Bradley JR Union (Ky.) 11:59.54
Event 42 Men Decathlon
================================================================
World: W 9026 5/27/2001 Roman Sebrle, CZE
American: A 8891 9/5/1992 Dan O'Brien, Reebok
Collegiate: C 8465 4/5/2006 Trey Hardee, Texas
Track: T 6709 2008 Daniel Newell, Liberty
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Forrest, Kyle SR Lehigh 6451
2 Paquin, Ryan SO Lehigh 6064
3 Bell, Ben FR Gardner-Webb 5211
Event 42 Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Paquin, Ryan SO Lehigh 11.14 2.3 830
2 Forrest, Kyle SR Lehigh 11.34 2.3 786
3 Bell, Ben FR Gardner-Webb 11.57 2.3 738
Event 42 Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Paquin, Ryan SO Lehigh 6.79m 3.3 22-03.50 764
6.79m(3.3) FOUL FOUL
2 Forrest, Kyle SR Lehigh 6.60m 4.6 21-08.00 720
6.35m(2.2) FOUL 6.60m(4.6)
3 Bell, Ben FR Gardner-Webb 6.22m 2.6 20-05.00 635
6.22m(2.6) FOUL 5.81m(3.5)
Event 42 Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Paquin, Ryan SO Lehigh 10.81m 35-05.75 534
10.57m FOUL 10.81m
2 Bell, Ben FR Gardner-Webb 10.46m 34-04.00 513
9.22m FOUL 10.46m
3 Forrest, Kyle SR Lehigh 10.39m 34-01.25 509
10.39m 10.38m 10.09m
Event 42 Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Forrest, Kyle SR Lehigh 1.85m 6-00.75 670
2 Paquin, Ryan SO Lehigh 1.79m 5-10.50 619
3 Bell, Ben FR Gardner-Webb 1.76m 5-09.25 593
Event 42 Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Forrest, Kyle SR Lehigh 49.86 821
2 Paquin, Ryan SO Lehigh 52.09 721
3 Bell, Ben FR Gardner-Webb 54.55 617
Event 42 Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Paquin, Ryan SO Lehigh 16.74 -1.4 652
2 Forrest, Kyle SR Lehigh 17.02 -1.4 622
3 Bell, Ben FR Gardner-Webb 18.70 -1.4 459
Event 42 Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Paquin, Ryan SO Lehigh 35.21m 115-06 568
35.21m 31.49m 31.60m
2 Forrest, Kyle SR Lehigh 31.38m 102-11 492
FOUL 31.38m FOUL
3 Bell, Ben FR Gardner-Webb 26.19m 85-11 390
26.19m 24.95m FOUL
Event 42 Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Forrest, Kyle SR Lehigh 4.15m 13-07.25 659
2 Paquin, Ryan SO Lehigh 3.05m 10-00.00 369
3 Bell, Ben FR Gardner-Webb 2.45m 8-00.50 231
Event 42 Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Forrest, Kyle SR Lehigh 44.55m 146-02 508
38.67m 44.55m 41.96m
2 Paquin, Ryan SO Lehigh 43.47m 142-07 493
FOUL 43.47m 42.95m
3 Bell, Ben FR Gardner-Webb 42.28m 138-08 475
32.88m 42.28m 40.46m
Event 42 Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Decathlon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Forrest, Kyle SR Lehigh 4:42.68 664
2 Bell, Ben FR Gardner-Webb 5:00.03 560
3 Paquin, Ryan SO Lehigh 5:08.14 514
Event 47 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Invitational
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Curry, Brandon JR Usc Upstate 14.70 2.1
2 Tolliver, Travis SR Unattached 14.97 2.1
3 Chavous, Andrew FR Winthrop 15.68 2.1
4 DeRico, Pierce FR Davidson 16.73 2.1